Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

CfLP is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

From 1 May 2018, CfLP will ask its customers to "opt-in" for marketing communications. This is due to a change to the rules which govern how we can communicate with you and a new regulation on personal data (the General Data Protection Regulation) coming into force in May 2018. Therefore we are introducing a new approach that relies on you giving us your consent about how we can contact you. This means you'll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages.

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact info@cforlp.org.uk or write to CfLP, Town Hall, Market Street, Cockermouth, Cumbria CA13 9NP or telephone 01900 824 822 (Lines open 9am – 5pm, Mon – Fri).

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary to fulfil a contract of work for you.

Questions?

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to info@cforlp.org.uk or addressed to The Data Protection Officer, CfLP, Town Hall, Market Street, Cockermouth, Cumbria CA13 9NP

 
2. ABOUT US

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by the Centre for Leadership Performance (registration no. 7621600 with data controller number Z3481153.

CfLP is based at Town Hall, Market Street, Cockermouth, Cumbria CA13 9NP. For the purposes of data protection law, CfLP will be the controller.

 
3. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal data you provide

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when registering for courses, workshops or programmes or communicating with us. For example: personal details (name, email, address, telephone, dietary requirements etc.) when you register for courses, workshops or programmes.

Information created by your involvement with CfLP

Your activities and involvement with CfLP may result in personal data being created. This could include details of how you are progressing with your learning aims whilst on one of our programmes or courses.

We conduct research and analysis on the information we hold, which can in turn generate personal data. For example, by asking for feedback after our events and programmes.

Information from third parties

We sometimes receive personal data about individuals from third parties. For example, if we are delivering a piece of work for a company, they may provide us with details of the employees who are participating in the programme.

Also, as explained in Section 12 (Cookies and links to other sites), we may use third parties to help us conduct research and analysis on personal data (and this can result in new personal data being created).

We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.

Occasionally, we may collect information about certain customers (e.g. particularly well known or influential people) from public sources. This could include public databases (such as Companies House), news or other media. We don't do this to everyone, and it is the exception not the rule.

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about customers and members. However there are some situations where we do collect information regarding to health (e.g. as part of our safeguarding for under 16s when participating in the Elements or NHS Clinical Skills in the Classroom programmes where we ask parents to inform us of things such as allergies, mobility issues, conditions requiring extra support etc). In these circumstances, we take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected and that the information is only shared with individuals who need to know as part of the delivery of the programme.

Accidents or incidents

If an accident or incident occurs on our property, at one of our events or involving one of our staff then we'll keep a record of this (which may include personal data and sensitive personal data).

 
4. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
  • comply with a legal duty;
  • protect your vital interests;
  • for our own (or a third party's) lawful interests, provided your rights don't override these.

In any event, we'll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes):

Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with people and to promote CfLP. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, updates, and information about our programmes and courses. For further information on this please see Section 6 (Marketing).

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes (i.e. to carry on our training and development work). This includes:

  • receiving payments;
  • maintaining databases of our customers and suppliers;
  • fulfilling orders for goods or services (whether placed online, over the phone or in person);
  • helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we'll keep a record of this to ensure you are not re-added at a later date).

Internal research and analysis

We carry out research and analysis on our customers to monitor the quality of our work and to assess its success. This helps us improve our work and to make CfLP a stronger and more effective organisation. By understanding our customers and what helps them to learn and develop, we can provide a better and more effective experience for our customers and suppliers.

Supporter research and profiling

We evaluate, categorise and profile personal data in order to tailor materials, services and communications and prevent unwanted material from filling up your inbox. This also helps us understand our customers, improve our organisation and carry out research. Further information on profiling can be found in Section 7 (Research and profiling).

 
5. DISCLOSING AND SHARING DATA

We will never sell your personal data. We may contact you with information about our partners, or third party products and services, but only if we think the information may be of genuine interest to you (i.e. we will not just try to sell someone else's products to you). These communications will always come from CfLP and not the third party. For example, we may send our Dream Placement alumni information about apprenticeship or summer placement opportunities.

We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services. For example, if you book on to one of our shortcourses which is being delivered by a subcontractor, then we will share the details that we have for you (relevant to the shortcourse) with the sub-contractor.

Occasionally, where we partner with other organisations, we may also share information with them (for example, if you register to attend an event being jointly organised by us and another party). We'll only share information when necessary.

 
6. MARKETING

From 1 May 2018, CfLP will ask its customers to "opt-in" for most communications. This includes all our marketing communications.

This means you'll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages or not.

You can decide not to receive communications at any time by any of the following methods:

  • click the 'unsubscribe' option at the bottom of any of our emails;
  • email info@cforlp.org.uk;
  • write to CfLP, Town Hall, Market Street, Cockermouth CA13 9NP;
  • telephone 01900 824 822.

What does 'marketing' mean?

Marketing does not just mean offering things for sale, but also includes news and information about:

  • our work;
  • CfLP benefits and offers;
  • our events, activities and local groups;
  • products, services and offers (our own, and those of third parties which may interest you);
  • taking part in projects;
  • ideas and features.

When you receive a communication, we may collect information about how you respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

Newsletters

If you are a member of CfLP local group (for example Cumbria Future Leaders' Forum), you can unsubscribe from general marketing but continue to receive your local group's newsletter if you wish.

 
7. RESEARCH AND PROFILING

This section explains how and why we may use personal data to build profiles which enable us to understand our customers, improve our relationship with them, and provide a better experience.

Analysis and grouping

We may analyse our customers to determine common characteristics and preferences. We do this by assessing various types of information including behaviour (e.g. previous responses) or demographic information (e.g. location).

By grouping people together on the basis of common characteristics, we can ensure that group is provided with communications, products, and information which are most important to them. This helps prevent your inbox from filling up, and also means we aren't wasting resources on contacting people with information which isn't relevant to them.

Profiling to help us understand our customers

We may profile customers in terms of the activities they engage with us in. For example, we keep track of the events, courses or programmes each customer is involved in. This information helps us to ensure communications are relevant and timely.

If, based on information that has been provided to us (such as geographical location, course topics, age), it appears an individual might be interested in a particular product or service we may contact them to see if they are.

On occasion, we may also combine information about particular customers with external information (such as directorships listed on Companies House, or news about an individual which has featured in the media) in order to create a more detailed profile about a particular individual.

We collect information on preferences and interests (e.g. which courses or events you have attended) so that we know what material you are mostly likely to be interested in.

Anonymised data

We may aggregate and anonymise personal data so that it can no longer be linked to any particular person. This information can be used for a variety of purposes, such as recruiting new customers, or to identify trends or patterns within our existing customers. This information helps inform our actions and improve our campaigns, products / services and materials.

 
8. YOUNG PEOPLE

Photographs, pictures, stories and competitions in our newsletters and website

Some of our programmes are specifically designed for young people as we want young people to consider themselves as leaders from a young age.

If your child has been involved with one of our events or programmes we may use their image (via photo or video) and / or quotes on our website and / or newsletters.

Parental permission: If your child is under 18 then we will have asked permission from you before doing the above.

Information for parents

We take great care to protect and respect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal data, especially in the case of children. If your child is under 18, we'll only use his or her personal data with your consent.

Marketing

We won't knowingly send marketing emails, letters, calls or messages to under 16 year-olds.

Over 16s are treated the same as adults and can choose to opt-in to our marketing communications.

 
9. HOW WE PROTECT DATA

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). We have a data protection policy which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Payment security

All on-line payments are made through PayPal and use their Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and their servers.

CfLP complies with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council, and will never store card details.

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user's own risk.

CCTV

Some of the venues that we use for our events have CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit them. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and CfLP.

 
10. STORAGE

Where we store information

CfLP's operations are based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union. Some organisations which provide services to us (for example Google Drive and Mail Chimp) may transfer personal data outside of the EEA, but we'll only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected.

For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a US company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we'll allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USA's Privacy Shield scheme).

How long we store information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we'll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed). On the other hand, sensitive personal information gathered as part of safeguarding under 16s on our work awareness programmes (as described in Section 3) is destroyed immediately after the programme finishes.

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

 
11. KEEPING YOU IN CONTROL

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and
  • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to our Data Protection Officer at CfLP, Town Hall, Market Street, Cockermouth CA13 9NP or email info@cforlp.org.uk.

Complaints

You can complain to CfLP directly by contacting our Data Protection Officer using the details set out above.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner's Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

 
12. COOKIES AND LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Cookies

Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality. For your enhanced security when you create an account on our website or sign into it, the website stores one cookie which contains only your username and occasionally the event you are booking. This cookie is automatically deleted when you sign out. By registering for an account or signing into it you are agreeing to this use of cookies. If you would like further information on our use of cookies, please contact us.

Links to other sites

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by using the 'Contact us' link at the bottom of the page).

If an external website requests personal information from you, the information you provide will not be covered by the CfLP's Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with CfLP.

 
13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We'll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23.05.2018.